Page 2 of 2

Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 2:49 am
by WaxfordSqueers
Woodmann wrote:I am putting it back up.
woodmann.com/woodmann stuff 2.rar
Thanks, Woodie. Don't know if I was too late, no connection there either.

I'll keep checking the link.

Been driving myself nuts trying to get my VM going. Turned out to be a corrupt ini file. Now I'm trying to set it up for remote debugging with Windbg. While I was at it, fired up Visual Ice for the first time.

Lead me back to Hyperterminal of all thing. Apparently it and a few other clones are handy for troubleshooting serial connections and network connection. Of course, Win 7 does not have Hyperterminal but there a couple of open-source apps in its likeness.

Interesting.

Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 6:50 pm
by Woodmann
I just checked it and it works.

Woodmann


WaxfordSqueers wrote:Thanks, Woodie. Don't know if I was too late, no connection there either.

I'll keep checking the link.

Been driving myself nuts trying to get my VM going. Turned out to be a corrupt ini file. Now I'm trying to set it up for remote debugging with Windbg. While I was at it, fired up Visual Ice for the first time.

Lead me back to Hyperterminal of all thing. Apparently it and a few other clones are handy for troubleshooting serial connections and network connection. Of course, Win 7 does not have Hyperterminal but there a couple of open-source apps in its likeness.

Interesting.

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 7:50 am
by WaxfordSqueers
Woodmann wrote:I just checked it and it works.

Woodmann
Strange. When I hover my mouse over the link I get nothing. I am using the latest Firefox but I also tried it on an old version of Opera.

I took the link you provided and plugged it straight into Firefox.

http://woodmann.com/woodmann%20stuff%202.rar

Here's the Firefox error message:

Server not found

Firefox can’t find the server at woodmann.com.

Check the address for typing errors such as ww.example.com instead of www.example.com
If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer’s network connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

Also, plugged woodman.com into http://www.websitenotworking.com/woodmann.com

error: woodmann.com is not working.

Yet, the site must be working since I just logged in.

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 8:04 am
by WaxfordSqueers
Woodmann wrote:I just checked it and it works.

Woodmann
Found the problem. I held my nose and used Internet Explorer 64 bit. It whined that you have to included www in the URL. So, woodmann.com doesn't work but www.woodman.com does work.

The file is now downloading. Thanks.

They must have changed something in the Internet protocol because you used to be able to leave the www off.

Firefox downloads it as a file but IE downloads on the display as ASCII. Makes me wonder how Microsoft ever succeeded. I think to d/l a file as a file you have to hold 'shift' or something. Not sure anymore.

How does the saying go, 'you rise to the level of your incompetence'. I guess in a world of sheer incompetence Microsoft is king.

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 6:45 pm
by Woodmann
Some people have a problem with the www part. I dont. Although Kayaker and I have had problems with that in the past.
We tried to fix it at the server level. Perhaps it has to do with the name resolvers.

Woodmann


WaxfordSqueers wrote:Found the problem. I held my nose and used Internet Explorer 64 bit. It whined that you have to included www in the URL. So, woodmann.com doesn't work but www.woodman.com does work.

The file is now downloading. Thanks.

They must have changed something in the Internet protocol because you used to be able to leave the www off.

Firefox downloads it as a file but IE downloads on the display as ASCII. Makes me wonder how Microsoft ever succeeded. I think to d/l a file as a file you have to hold 'shift' or something. Not sure anymore.

How does the saying go, 'you rise to the level of your incompetence'. I guess in a world of sheer incompetence Microsoft is king.

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:35 am
by WaxfordSqueers
Woodmann wrote:Perhaps it has to do with the name resolvers.Woodmann
It could be a DNS thing. I have experienced weird issues related to DNS.

Right now I am using the Google DNS server. It doesn't seem to care whether the www is there but I'll look into it.

The thing is that the websitenotworking site could not ping your site either with the www or no www. Of course, that does not mean that websitenotworking is any good.

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 6:17 pm
by Woodmann
I use this:
https://intodns.com
They drop the www if you enter it.

Woodmann


WaxfordSqueers wrote:It could be a DNS thing. I have experienced weird issues related to DNS.

Right now I am using the Google DNS server. It doesn't seem to care whether the www is there but I'll look into it.

The thing is that the websitenotworking site could not ping your site either with the www or no www. Of course, that does not mean that websitenotworking is any good.