Welcome to the new Woodmann RCE Messageboards Regroupment
Please be patient while the rest of the site is restored.

To all Members of the old RCE Forums:
In order to log in, it will be necessary to reset your forum login password ("I forgot my password") using the original email address you registered with. You will be sent an email with a link to reset your password for that member account.

The old vBulletin forum was converted to phpBB format, requiring the passwords to be reset. If this is a problem for some because of a forgotten email address, please feel free to re-register with a new username. We are happy to welcome old and new members back to the forums! Thanks.

All new accounts are manually activated before you can post. Any questions can be PM'ed to Kayaker.

Conditional BP

Support forums for OllyDbg 32-bit Assembler-Level Debugger.
Developed by Oleh Yuschuk (http://www.ollydbg.de)
Locked
REAP
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:03 pm

Conditional BP

Post by REAP »

Hello,

I have a question about conditional BP's

Say I have the following:

Code: Select all

Call EAX
I can place conditional BP e.g. where EAX=='some value'

But say I want to identify where EAX is being set to 'some value', what options do I have?

Essentially I want to be able to place a conditional BP on a register, but that doesn't appear to be possible. Are there any plugins that provide this function?

Cheers
User avatar
disavowed
Posts: 1290
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2002 3:00 pm

Post by disavowed »

You can use OllyDbg's conditional run trace for this.
REAP
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:03 pm

Post by REAP »

Run trace does look to be the answer.

However when I try to use 'trace into' from OEP the app abends.

'Trace over' doesn't abend, but the condition is not being triggered.

If I set a BP before the area of interest, and run the app until the BP, and then try using run trace, similar behaviour. 'Trace over' doesn't abend, but does not break on condition.

'Trace into' sets the CPU usage to 100% and the app does not behave normally.

Have you had any experience with these types of issues?
Locked