Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Driversuite3.2 + nvidia card = Signal out of range.

  1. #1
    0nfir3
    Guest

    Unhappy Driversuite3.2 + nvidia card = Signal out of range.

    Hello,
    I have winXP SP2 and nvidia GeForce 6600 GT.
    Do any of you guys know a good configuration to set in softice to let it display?
    When i pick the "window" option, it works and I see a little dos-style window when i press ctrl+D, but when I pick the other option with standard VGA driver, my monitor shows me a message that the signal is out of range.
    When I pick the "Nvidia NVI Media Controller" my windows wont load and keeps restarting.
    I messed around in video settings and hardware acceleration but to no luck so far.

    Any tips/hints/suggestions?
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  2. #2
    Naides is Nobody
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,647
    Sice has a limited set of video drivers that are not updated like Windows drivers are.

    By sheer luck you may find a compatible setting, keep trying.

    Otherwise: Consider buying a cheap, old PCI video card, connect an old monitor to it and do dual monitor debugging, which looks very professional.
    Rehab that old computer you have in the basement, put an old version of windows (2k 2K3) and do your RCE there.

    See if a VMware machine can take your Sice settings (Works sometimes)

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by 0nfir3 View Post
    When i pick the "window" option, it works and I see a little dos-style window when i press ctrl+D,
    Then why don't you use that?

  4. #4
    0nfir3
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by naides View Post
    See if a VMware machine can take your Sice settings (Works sometimes)
    Not sure what you mean... are you saying i should setup VMware on my desktop and run 2 operating systems one for rce the other for normal use?

    Quote Originally Posted by LLXX View Post
    Then why don't you use that?
    From: http://www.woodmann.com/crackz/Tutorials/Siceinst.htm
    Selecting Test is a pre-requisite for the installation to proceed, if you are stuck at the end with only Standard VGA SoftICE will appear as a window (similar to a DOS box). This is not ideal and is likely to give you severe eye-strain so consider changing your graphics card.
    That and I'm a beginner at Sice.
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  5. #5
    Teach, Not Flame Kayaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    4,079
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by 0nfir3 View Post
    are you saying i should setup VMware on my desktop and run 2 operating systems one for rce the other for normal use?
    That's certainly the best option I would say. No worries about BSOD's crashing your important real system, your system isn't locked to having Softice active, you can have an IDA disassembly running on your real desktop and the target under Softice in VMware and switch from one to the other, no polluting your registry with various installs from "test subjects", etc., etc..., there are a multitude of good reasons for using VMWare/VPC for reversing.

    As for Softice in a "Dos-box window" v.s. fullscreen. I run it as a window under VMWare and it pretty much fills up the VM screen. Eye strain isn't really an issue, you can always change your screen resolutions and\or set the LINES and WIDTH commands to the maximum (can be preset in winice.dat). I also find changing the various highlighting colors with the COLOR command to something I like looking at helps a lot.

    I think under most conditions the "window" mode should be fine unless you find it particularly annoying.

  6. #6
    0nfir3
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Kayaker View Post
    I think under most conditions the "window" mode should be fine unless you find it particularly annoying.
    What does it look like in the other mode? Is it something like Visual Sice? anybody have a screenshot or something?

    And I have 2 separate winXP installations on different physical drives which isnt as convenient as VMware but works when i need to fix something.
    As I understand it VMware loads up both systems at once correct? and you can switch from one to other whenever?
    If so how does having 2 systems run at once impact resources such as ram and processor load?
    Im starting to like the idea of vmware just not sure if it would be efficient.
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  7. #7
    Naides is Nobody
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,647
    VMWare works as if you had a full, new computer in a window. you can go back and forth by clicking inside or outside the window, you can move files from your main system and virtual system back and forth. VMware is certainly resource intensive: both Host and guest system will run somewhat slower while you are running 2 OS simultaneously.
    But you are not in some sort of computer race, are you? Having VMware running allows me to listen to music and browse the internet for pron pictures errr. . .. tutorials and technical questions while doing RCE. After you are done , you close VMware and your Host system is as fast as usual.

  8. #8
    0nfir3
    Guest
    oh sweet! so the host "spawns" the 2 virtual systems.
    I thought the host system was the VMware and your either in one virtual system or in other one with no host.
    Thats really cool.
    Now you said Sice might work in a virtual system?
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  9. #9
    Naides is Nobody
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,647
    Not Exactly: You have your host system, which is the regular Win XP desktop, and it spawns one or several VM. each one inside its window. It comes as a blank computer, and you need to install an Operating system in there: Be it WinXP, win2k, Linux, what ever. Once installed you can make copies, called clones of the VM, in case you crash a system irreversibly, you dump it and get the healthy clone up and running.
    Unless you have a really powerful CPU with a lot of RAM, I would not run more than One VM at a time, but you could, in case you are making experiments with network programs. VMware actually handles a virtual network among your VM.
    Once you have your VM wtih your OS and your tools installed, you can install Sice in in its native form inside the virtual system, or install the server part of visual Sice in the virtual system and run the Client part in host system as your "other computer".

    Now, making softice work in a VMware may require some tweaking.
    Search SoftIce VMware in the net and you will see a couple of white papers from VMware, plus some tuts, plus some postings by dELTA in this board.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,486
    Blog Entries
    15
    Unless you have a really powerful CPU with a lot of RAM, I would not run more than One VM at a time, but you could
    oh is 128 mb ram awfully lot ?

    well it can run one xp host with one w2k vpc and one 9x vm
    w2k with 40 mb 9x with 24 mb and host with 64 mb go have phun getting vpc on the system im not aware of vmware as im yet to see it but vpc at 18.3 mb and free to boot definately rocks atleast as far as i ve seen
    well (its another point all three crawls like three month old baby but hey three month old babies are cute aint they

  11. #11
    Yes. Three month old babies are cute, but they frequently fill their pants with smelly stuff which you have to remove and clean up.

    If you don't mind doing that, have at it.

    Regards,
    JMI

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by 0nfir3 View Post
    When i pick the "window" option, it works and I see a little dos-style window when i press ctrl+D.....
    That little DOS-style window can be resized using the LINES and WIDTH command from the softice prompt. In fact, you can set those command in the initialization string in Loader so the window opens to the same size everytime. My windows fills most of the screen, but not all, because I like to watch windows forming in behind.

    I have an NVidia 6200, and it runs with no problems. Make sure you have the most recent drivers from the NVidia site.

Similar Threads

  1. Cf card cryptography
    By phraker in forum The Newbie Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 29th, 2009, 10:03
  2. how to set breakpoint on memory range > 4 bytes
    By ddif in forum OllyDbg Support Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 21st, 2004, 16:55
  3. problem extract resources from exe created by meta card?
    By thematrix in forum Advanced Reversing and Programming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: November 13th, 2003, 05:10
  4. cant find address range
    By bosey in forum The Newbie Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 13th, 2003, 22:52
  5. I request to change my Ethernet Address in my network card.
    By Fernando4209 in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 25th, 2001, 05:53

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •