Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Softice 4 winice.dat problem

  1. #1
    Kugi
    Guest

    Softice 4 winice.dat problem

    Hi All,

    I have been using SI 3x for some time now. Works like a charm.

    Decided to move up to 4x and my problems began. SI loads at boot and pops up (clt-D) with a small DOS screen. I have modified autoexec.bat and config.sys (thanks to Carpathia's tips) and winice.dat (thanks to The Sandman's tips) Winice.dat is in the same directory as winice.exe.

    At boot a full screen of softice flashes, then the regular boot routine continues. I seems as though some delault winice.dat loads the DOS screen rather than the modified winice.dat.

    Can anyone point me in the right direction?

    Regards, Kugi
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  2. #2
    SilverWar
    Guest
    That doesn't make any sense, you said you got help with some particular subjects as Carpathia and Sandman etc.. But then you say you have a DOS screen on your system, what dos this DOS screen say on it, we need more details before you can get some type of feedback.


    FF
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  3. #3
    Kugi
    Guest
    Hi SilverWar,

    Carpathia's thread of 6Jan00 on the Newbies Forum recommended config.sys and autoexec.bat entries that would allow the user to load SI or not load SI. e.g. menuitem=ICE,softice menuitem=NOICE,no softice (for config.sys) and C:\path\winice.exe (for autoexec.bat). These entries seem to work.

    The Sandman's Softice for Beginners tut recommended modification of the winice.dat file to make SI easier for the reverser to use. The main modification was to the INIT line. e.g. INIT="wl; code on; altscr off; lines 57; wc 32; wd 8; wr; faults off; x;"

    I should have said that a "DOS like" window appeared after ctl-d. The window covers about two thirds of the screen. It has a black background with white lettering.
    There is a green bar across the top of the window. Below that are about six blank lines. Then a green bar labled Prot32 with ten lines of code below it. Then a green bar labled VMM01+2b5a and about twenty lines of lettering below it. The last line of lettering is the ":" command line. Typing "wr" on this line causes the registers to show at the top of the window. But typing "lines 60 or wc 32" does nothing.

    Thank you for your interest.

    Regards, Kugi
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  4. #4
    Aleph
    Guest
    Hi Kuri.

    What you describe here is the exact screen I have (Sice 4.05) and always had (Sice 3.x), with nearly the same modifications from +Sandman and Carpathia.
    And it works fine ;-)

    'wc 32' does nothing, 'cause it's already in your INIT line. Type 'wc 10' or 'help' and enjoy...

    BTW, do you see a funny little square in the upper right corner of this "DOS-like window", wich hop and move whenever you try to use your mouse ? If so, just check your mouse setup. Had been stucked on it for days (unrecognized mouse)...
    While you're there, change your colors: white lettering on black background is not the best choice, IMHO. 'color f a 4f 1f e;' in your INIT line, maybe :-)


    Regards, Aleph
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  5. #5
    Kugi
    Guest
    Hi Aleph,

    Added your color string to the INIT line and it sure does make life easier. Nice color combo.

    Still have to manually add wr after ctl-d. Wr is in the same INIT line that the new color string is in...funny.

    Mouse doesn't work at all. Tried every combo available in the mouse setup section of SI. When SI pops I get a dead mouse. "Set mouse on" - still get a dead mouse.

    If I get tired of adding wr and no mouse I can always go back to good old SI 3x.

    Thanks for your help.

    Regards, Kugi
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  6. #6
    SilverWar
    Guest
    I don't think am able to help you with the Mouse problems you experiencing in SI4.05 but i can tell you one thing about the INIT, the INIT i think was programmed for retrieving a minimum of init settings on one line. I found this out by setting the init on multiple lines. Try setting your inits seperately in your winice.dat as follows:
    example:

    INIT = "WD 12;"
    INIT = "WR;"
    INIT = "FAULTS OFF;"
    INIT = "X;"

    setting your inits on seperate lines is more user friendly and behave much with the last INIT line to have Init = "X;" so it will know to bring you back to your desktop in your windows.
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  7. #7
    Kugi
    Guest
    Hi SilverWar,

    Bingo, joy, happy days. The INIT trick works.

    Thanks all.

    Regards, Kugi
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

Similar Threads

  1. Softice startup problem in XP SP1
    By roocoon in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 2nd, 2004, 16:39
  2. Softice: (hmemcpy problem)
    By Nick in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: November 15th, 2002, 02:41
  3. winice.dat
    By mambox in forum Malware Analysis and Unpacking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 17th, 2002, 17:12
  4. Softice problem.
    By hobgoblin in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 28th, 2001, 10:42
  5. Autoexec.bat +WindowsME + Softice problem
    By RogerBacon in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 10th, 2001, 16:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •