Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Pausing run trace if buffer full?

  1. #1
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Pausing run trace if buffer full?

    Hi,

    I just wonder if it is possible to set a condition such, that run trace pauses if the run trace buffer is full?
    I now that it is a cyclic buffer, but assume that I just want to stop after a certain number of steps.

    Thanx,

    MrSmith
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,486
    Blog Entries
    15

    Pausing run trace if buffer full?

    i think you can increase the size of buffer in debugging options

    your computer may complain no virtual blah blah memory sometimes if you increase the buffer size

Similar Threads

  1. OllyDbg problem, hit trace and run trace features dissapeared.
    By cap232 in forum OllyDbg Support Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 7th, 2009, 01:26
  2. About the buffer overflow bug
    By thomasantony in forum Bugs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 16th, 2005, 05:34
  3. how to log buffer more than 8 length?
    By Teerayoot in forum OllyDbg Support Forums
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 12th, 2005, 01:53
  4. how to....make a buffer
    By jcsn in forum The Newbie Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: June 11th, 2003, 14:07
  5. hard copy of softice trace buffer
    By Dadrksde in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 4th, 2000, 10:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •