Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: IDA testing releases..

  1. #1
    : Code Injector : nikolatesla20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    :ether:
    Posts
    815

    IDA testing releases..

    Is it just me or does anyone else notice that each IDA release has some major bugs that end up breaking past functionality ... is there any testing that goes on ?....crikey..sometimes it does not feel very professional.

    -nt20

  2. #2
    it reminds me of microsoft , they force you to buy their upgraded software so you can run some shity app that desperately needs one new single api function

  3. #3
    I don't feel the need to always have the latest version of software (one of +Fravia's teachings...) In fact I'm still using IDA v3.6, it works well for what I use it for.

  4. #4
    I'm using IDA Freeware 4.3 and it does the job

  5. #5
    Master Of Nebulah Frost Polaris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Invincible Cyclones Of FrostWinds
    Posts
    221
    Quote Originally Posted by nikolatesla20
    Is it just me or does anyone else notice that each IDA release has some major bugs that end up breaking past functionality ... is there any testing that goes on ?....crikey..sometimes it does not feel very professional.

    -nt20
    Well, actually they have a beta-test program, but you have to be an "old-time" customer to be part of that... But hey, bugs are common in software
    Stand In The Fog With So Cold A Heart... Watching The Death Of The Sun...

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by LLXX
    I don't feel the need to always have the latest version of software (one of +Fravia's teachings...) In fact I'm still using IDA v3.6, it works well for what I use it for.
    Amen to that.

  7. #7
    : Code Injector : nikolatesla20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    :ether:
    Posts
    815
    Does 3.6 support FLIRT...is it DOS? what about IDC scripts..

    -nt20

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by nikolatesla20
    Does 3.6 support FLIRT...is it DOS? what about IDC scripts..

    -nt20
    It was the first IDA to support FLIRT... and it runs under "32-bit Windows native disassembly environment (console)". It also has IDC support too.

  9. #9
    Master Of Nebulah Frost Polaris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Invincible Cyclones Of FrostWinds
    Posts
    221
    Hmmm... But why you don't stick with freeware 4.3? Or with freeware 4.1? Maybe you need additional processors?
    Stand In The Fog With So Cold A Heart... Watching The Death Of The Sun...

  10. #10
    : Code Injector : nikolatesla20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    :ether:
    Posts
    815
    Well so far I only need x86 if the freeware version does that then that is all I would need

  11. #11
    just waiting for the NEW retail of IDA, ie.4.9 ,

    best regards


    yours oep

  12. #12
    Master Of Nebulah Frost Polaris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Invincible Cyclones Of FrostWinds
    Posts
    221
    Quote Originally Posted by nikolatesla20
    Well so far I only need x86 if the freeware version does that then that is all I would need
    The freeware 4.3 is really cool - is version 4.30 with just x86 as a processor.... I think you can also tweak it to make it work with SDK 4.30 (that you can fetch from the web)...

    PS: Am I the only one experiencing problems with smilies? I can't use the smilies panel to insert them...
    Last edited by Polaris; February 5th, 2006 at 11:24.
    Stand In The Fog With So Cold A Heart... Watching The Death Of The Sun...

  13. #13
    Polaris:

    The Smilies are there on the right for your "original" Post. However, in this version of vBulletin, when you "Edit," as you did, the "Edit" window "opens" inside the original Post window. When it does this, there is no "Smilies" or Text altering "view."

    But if you want those things for your Edit, just hit the "Go Advanced" button and the "full" Edit window, with Smilies and text altering Button will "Appear."

    Regards,
    JMI

  14. #14
    Master Of Nebulah Frost Polaris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Invincible Cyclones Of FrostWinds
    Posts
    221
    JMI, I am not SO dumb - The problem is that, even now that I am just replying using the full reply form, I see on my right the list of Smilies BUT they are not working... Also the smilies drop down menu on top of the editing box is grayed out.

    I am running a brand new Firefox 1.5.0.1.

    EDIT: I just checked using IE, and the smilies where working correctly... So it is a Firefox 1.5.0.1 - related issue.
    Last edited by Polaris; February 5th, 2006 at 14:40.
    Stand In The Fog With So Cold A Heart... Watching The Death Of The Sun...

  15. #15
    Naides is Nobody
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,647

    They are working for me



    FireFox 1.501
    just out of the box, no setup or options done

Similar Threads

  1. need foxpro help! target uses keylib32.dll for testing
    By smallpox in forum The Newbie Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 10th, 2011, 01:59
  2. testing algo
    By dion in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 19th, 2008, 15:06
  3. new primality testing algorithm?
    By crUsAdEr in forum RCE Cryptographics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 14th, 2003, 22:10
  4. Primality testing *is* in P - Proof
    By GodsJiva in forum RCE Cryptographics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 11th, 2002, 07:07
  5. Some Armadilloed Targets for testing....
    By foxthree in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: June 1st, 2002, 11:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •