Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Any way not to load si405nt

  1. #1
    Berger
    Guest

    Unhappy Any way not to load si405nt

    Hi!
    I've installed Softice 4.05 on WinXP SP2.
    Every thing is working fine.

    My only Problem is that i could not find a way NOT to load it on systemstart.

    When I change the startup options to "manually" it is still detected by various programs that -as a consequence - refuse to start (skype f.ex.).

    What can I do not to load si the next time i start my windows?

    Thanks in advance, Berger
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  2. #2
    Teach, Not Flame Kayaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    4,144
    Blog Entries
    5
    Hi

    From the fossil records which I dug up from a 3+ year old post, this is one nice way of doing it I used to use on Win9x, modify as required...

    Kayaker


    You can edit autoexec.bat to give you the option of starting up Softice on bootup.

    Example courtesy of Eternal Bliss:

    --------------------------
    @echo off
    cls
    set Winice1=Yes
    set Winice2=No
    echo Please Specify Whether You Want To Load SoftIce
    echo.
    echo Press 1 for %Winice1%
    echo.
    echo Press 2 for %Winice2%
    echo.
    echo SoftIce will not be loaded if nothing is pressed within 3 seconds
    echo.
    choice /c:12 /T:2,3 Choose an option
    if errorlevel 2 goto NoLo
    if errorlevel 1 goto Lo
    :Lo
    c:\PROGRA~1\NUMEGA\SOFTIC~1\WINICE.EXE
    goto end
    :NoLo
    echo.
    echo SoftIce Will Not Be Loaded
    :end
    ------------------------

  3. #3
    Naides is Nobody
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,647
    Quote Originally Posted by Berger
    Hi!
    I've installed Softice 4.05 on WinXP SP2.
    Every thing is working fine.
    Perhaps you are very lucky, and Sice 4.05 landed in a particularly friendly system, but as far as I know not even Sice 4.27 was XP compatible. I suggest you perform a more in depth testing to make sure Sice is indeed working as it should in your system.

  4. #4
    Berger
    Guest
    Kayaker that wont work in my case since under xp si is not loaded via winice.exe like it was with win9k - but thx anyway.

    naides i was didnt have to much time to test- but it is starting without errors, ctrl+d brings me to sorftice and the few breakpoints i tried worked too.
    The only problem i had at the begining was that pressing ctrl+d turned my screen to black, pressing it again brought me back to windows - i fixed that by including Monitor="0" in winice.dat (i have got the possibility to use 2 monitors and it seems to me si didnt know wich one to use)

    Nevertheless i think ill give DS 3.1 a try since it has the posibility to switch the startup mode to "unload" - and thats what i wanted anyway
    Last edited by Berger; October 28th, 2004 at 18:57.
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  5. #5
    son of Bungo & Belladonna bilbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rivendell
    Posts
    310
    Hi, Berger,

    you could always 'regedit' HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTice and set the 'start' value to 4 (0=Boot, 1=System, 2=Automatic, 3=Manual, 4=Disabled)...

    Nevertheless i think ill give DS 3.1 a try since it has the posibility to switch the startup mode to "unload" - and thats what i wanted anyway
    That's a good choice... DS 3.1. has a special driver, bootcfg.sys, which allows you to manually select at boot time the winice configuration.

    Regards, bilbo
    Non quia difficilia sunt, non audemus, sed quia non audemus, difficilia sunt.[Seneca, Epistulae Morales 104, 26]

  6. #6
    Berger
    Guest
    Hm. Got Ds 3.0 for now.

    Now i can perfectly disable it...

    But when i load it manually it says it had load successfully, then it brakes:
    Break Due to KeBugCheckEx (Unhandled kernel mode exception)
    Error=50 (PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA)
    When I press Ctrl+D to get out of SI I get a nasty bluescreen telling me the same Error - time for reboot.

    I installed the newes osinfo.dat and osinfob.dat - didnt help.
    I'm using WinXp Sp2 (<- )

    (Should i have opened another tread for this problem?)

    Regards and thx for your help, Berger


    EDIT:
    Using Symbol Retriever and Symbl Loader did the job - everythin seems to work fine now - thx
    Last edited by Berger; October 29th, 2004 at 06:32.
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  7. #7
    : Code Injector : nikolatesla20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    :ether:
    Posts
    815
    Quote Originally Posted by Berger

    EDIT:
    Using Symbol Retriever and Symbl Loader did the job - everythin seems to work fine now - thx

    Yes almost all trip up on this problem, the solution has been listed many times, perhaps newbs can be redirected to this exact thread to read the following:

    STEP1 TO USING SOFTICE ON WINXP:

    GET_THE_FREAKING_SYMBOLS_FROM_M$_BY_USING_
    THE_SYMBOL_RETRIEVER!

    IF YOU DON'T DO THIS STEP THAN DON'T ASK WHAT'S WRONG !

    And have fun reversing

    -nt20

Similar Threads

  1. WinDbg: let's load em all!
    By fasmotol in forum The Newbie Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 28th, 2013, 01:56
  2. Not able to load a VB application
    By yuvarar in forum OllyDbg Support Forums
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 31st, 2006, 00:57
  3. load exe with parameters
    By bOU in forum OllyDbg Support Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2005, 13:06
  4. DLL break on load
    By pistol pete in forum OllyDbg Support Forums
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 10th, 2003, 23:34
  5. can't load icedump
    By mike in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 27th, 2000, 13:16

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •