Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sice loading problem

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    the Lamer ? it's ME ! Yes SynApsus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    30

    Sice loading problem

    Hello...
    I have a big problem; since some months I changed my wheel mouse ( which was PS/2 ) with another one, an USB one.
    But once I did that, when I wanted to run softice, it freezed !
    I tried a re-installation, a lot of parameters and configuration changes, but nothing worked. If you have an idea about resolving this problem ?
    Why does softice not work at all with a new mouse ?

  2. #2
    : Code Injector : nikolatesla20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    :ether:
    Posts
    815
    You don't need a mouse with SoftICE, just go in the SoftICE settings and disable the mouse entirely. The mouse will give you nothing but problems in my own experience, and you don't need it, it slows you down.

    -nt20

  3. #3

    As Above

    If you are using Softice v4 then ignore this, as nothing works on Softice v4. The same is only for Driverstudio v3.1 (the only version and above that works)

    1. Go to Start -> Compuware
    2. Select Settings
    3. Select Mouse
    4. Select PS/2 or USB
    5. The part "Enhanced Mouse" should *BE* checked

    If you do not see the above, you are using a wrong version of ICE. Get DStudio.

    Have Phun
    Blame Microsoft, get l337 !!

  4. #4
    the Lamer ? it's ME ! Yes SynApsus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    30
    nikolatesla I never used the mouse with softice : it has always been disabled.
    But now the main softice window doesn't show anymore since I installed my new mouse...
    I'll try with the trick of Aimless.
    Note : I use DS v3.0 .

  5. #5
    the Lamer ? it's ME ! Yes SynApsus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    30

    yes !

    I found a solution by myself... I connected two mouses at my computer.
    Sice works fine now
    Thanks for your replies !

Similar Threads

  1. Help - problem loading a program for debugging
    By pepak in forum Plugins (General)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 10th, 2006, 01:17
  2. Sice problem! Can't bpx __vbastrcomp!?
    By Manko in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 3rd, 2002, 15:53
  3. Sice + NUM-Key
    By SilberFuchs in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 6th, 2002, 09:26
  4. IDA sig file loading problem
    By Thigo in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 1st, 2001, 06:32
  5. Sice problem (sorry about earlier post)
    By Bombast in forum Malware Analysis and Unpacking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 12th, 2001, 00:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •