Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to make a BPX at POPAD

  1. #1
    mitrix
    Guest

    How to make a BPX at POPAD

    How to set a BPX at a certain instruction?
    Such as POPAD,i want to make a breakpoint at POPAD in Si
    and i dont know where it is.
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  2. #2

    Thumbs up Setting a BPX on POPAD

    Mitrix:

    The code for POPAD has a certain form which can be used to search the code for the address, and then you set the breakpoint of the address you find. This issue is discussed in great detail in +SplAj's articles on CommView 3.1.156 and Awave Studio 7.3. You will find both articles and the page from his "discompress" page which contains the "signature bytes" to search for, down a few entries on this forum titled _SplAj Tuts. The fast way is to use this:

    http://www.woodmann.net/forum/showthread.php?threadid=2355&pagenumber=1

    Regards,
    JMI

Similar Threads

  1. Ollydbg Will not make a new exe ??
    By Superfriend in forum The Newbie Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 11th, 2013, 11:48
  2. make a dbg file
    By gtype in forum OllyDbg Support Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 4th, 2009, 18:10
  3. Why i don't make a bpx in.....
    By mskeng in forum OllyDbg Support Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 12th, 2003, 18:05
  4. how to....make a buffer
    By jcsn in forum The Newbie Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: June 11th, 2003, 14:07
  5. How can I make a valid PE ?
    By The SharK in forum Advanced Reversing and Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: February 14th, 2002, 16:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •