Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Help Icedump

  1. #1
    dipeshrestha
    Guest

    Help Icedump

    Hi
    its me agian dipeshrestha

    recently i had got chance to read the article about the icedump and i had download it from icedump site. i unpack it and copy in my system.

    i added one line "c:\numega\iced\icedump.exe" right after the line "c:\numega\winice.exe" . i am asumming that the ice dump will load after softice loaded. but to my horror it doesnt load i have to run it again manually.


    i dont know whats the problem please help me.

    dipeshrestha
    TRUE NEWBIE
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  2. #2
    Viper
    Guest
    this may be a lame way to do it but its the only way i found to work, put a link to it in your statup folder, it will load all the time. its not the best but it works
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  3. #3
    DakienDX
    Guest
    Hello dipeshrestha !

    When SoftICE is loaded in AUTOEXEC.BAT, it runs WIN.COM itself which starts Windows. So any lines after the call to SoftICE won't be processed ever.
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  4. #4
    riPPadoGG
    Guest

    Cool..

    Didn't know S-Ice started win.com...
    That clears up certain mysteries... tks...
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  5. #5
    Viper
    Guest
    i didnt know it did either
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  6. #6
    dipeshrestha
    Guest
    I dont know that softice run win.com. so i have to load icedump from startup.

    thanx to all.

    dipeshrestha
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  7. #7
    Teach, Not Flame Kayaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    4,084
    Blog Entries
    5
    Hi guys,

    You should dig out +Spath's Softice Internals (not sure if it's in the ID-rip archive, was on Crackz anyway), it's a great read on how SI loads up and works.

    "17. load and execute WIN.COM"

    regards,
    Kayaker

  8. #8
    Programmer Run Amock... Bengaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Somewhere over the Rainbow
    Posts
    289
    Blog Entries
    1

    Post IceDump

    Installing IceDUMP:
    -------------------
    Extract the ZIP file (32bit with dirs.).
    It is not important where to Extract IceDUMP.
    Once extracted, should see Dirs:
    TOOLS / W9X / WNT
    | | +--------------------> WinNT VxD versions of SoftICE
    | +---------------+
    MASM include files |
    |
    SoftICE win9X versions (Dos as well)
    In this dir you should see allot of Dirs
    Every dir represents SoftICE version,
    Starting from DOS->Windows SoftICE versions.
    Also there are some other Dirs for small
    Utile (mp3 player..)

    The first thing you do before running the IceDUMP exe file (VxD)
    Is to ensure your SoftICE version, you can do that by loading SoftICEAnd press VER
    You will be given The SoftICE information.
    For example, my SoftICE version is:

    SoftICE 4.0.5 (Build 334)
    Copyright (c) 2000 Compuware Corporation. All rights reserved

    This means i have SoftICE 4.05 Build 334)
    So I Run SoftICE for Windows98, so in IceDUMP Dirs for w9x
    I need to enter the sub dir called: 4.05.334
    And load the specific VxD for my SoftICE version.
    *You don't need to put IceDUMP files in SoftICE directory.

    My IceDUMP is installed at: D:\Dont Tuch\MyDucoments\Cracking\Ice Dump\w9x
    Where SoftIce is installed at: C:\Program Files\NuMega\SoftIce95
    You see, there is no need to move any files, when running the right IceDUMP VxD
    Version for your SoftICE it will automatically patched in memory and be ready to use.
    And you can use more options IceDUMP have :-)

    Have Fun.

    p.s:

    there is a new version of iceDump, so u should grasp it :-)
    "knowledge is now free at last, everything should be free from now on, enjoy knowledge and life and never work for everybody else"

  9. #9
    npcracker
    Guest
    Hi all

    good discussion over here. I am also facing some problem with my s-ice. I cannot use my mouse while i am inside the soft ice. i have installed mouse.drv in softice initialization settings. but it doesnot work.


    please help me.

    npcracker
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  10. #10
    Programmer Run Amock... Bengaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Somewhere over the Rainbow
    Posts
    289
    Blog Entries
    1

    Talking Hey..

    Hi,

    i have installed mouse.drv in softice initialization settings. but it doesnot work.

    well, open sice's mouse driver setup, and choose ur type or mouse, mostly old mouses will work in Com-2 , new mouses with PS2 ...
    although when using mouse in sice, i dont recommend with the Wheel onto of it , cuz it goes crazy in Sice
    cya later
    "knowledge is now free at last, everything should be free from now on, enjoy knowledge and life and never work for everybody else"

  11. #11
    npcracker
    Guest
    Hi bengaly

    i have done what ever u had said to me . but the damn mice is not moving in sice
    please help
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  12. #12
    stillnewbie
    Guest
    Heya npcracker,

    check or tick or choose ;p ps2 mouse,and Microsft intellimouse
    and restart softice might help .

    To bengaly,
    old mouse uses serial port which is com1 not com2
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  13. #13
    ThrawN
    Guest

    Mouse

    Remember softice does not support a USB mouse. I use the PS2 convert on my shit MS mouse, and the wheel does go funny, sometimes =)

    ThrawN
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  14. #14
    npcracker
    Guest
    Hi all


    after all my mouse still is not moving in the sice. i have done whatever u had said but..............

    npcracker needs help
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  15. #15
    Viper
    Guest
    hi npcracker

    try this in S-ICE type Set Mouse on

    see if that will get you going
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

Similar Threads

  1. Icedump substitute ?
    By geneticfreak in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 14th, 2004, 06:16
  2. Icedump
    By rowdy in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 21st, 2002, 04:46
  3. Icedump for NT
    By Unregistered in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 10th, 2001, 14:49
  4. Icedump
    By qferret in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 18th, 2001, 07:38
  5. Icedump
    By Kilby in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 11th, 2001, 05:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •