Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Acronis VMware interaction

  1. #1
    Naides is Nobody
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,647

    Acronis VMware interaction

    I have been playing around with these toys and I think it may have potential in malware reversing and other deep system troubleshooting. I would like to hear some comments/experiences.

    Bottom line: It is possible to rip your current computer live system AS IS using Acronis true image backup, then mount the backup as a Virtual machine inside VMware, where you have far more control over things.

    I think it has possibilities in certain situations, despite being a little cumbersome and time consuming.

  2. #2
    That sounds interesting, let me know if you try it and how it works.

  3. #3
    Administrator dELTA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Ring -1
    Posts
    4,204
    Blog Entries
    5
    I assume that all the hardware in the computer will still be exchanged during this operation from the system's viewpoint, since VMware has its static setup of virtualized hardware and nothing else (which of course is for a good reason, since automatically virtualizing arbitrary hardware would be practically impossible)?

    This will make hardware key based protections fail after the "move" (e.g. Windows activation), and will also be easily detectable by other applications (not that so many applications other than hardware-bounds licensing schemes would have any interest in this, but anyway ).

    But sure, for malware analysis I'm sure it can come in very handy if you are presented with an infected machine that you want to analyze.

    (until the malware starts using hardware based activation, or even VMware detection )
    "Give a man a quote from the FAQ, and he'll ignore it. Print the FAQ, shove it up his ass, kick him in the balls, DDoS his ass and kick/ban him, and the point usually gets through eventually."

  4. #4
    To crash or not to crash
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    120
    VMWare converter can also be used to convert a live system to a vmware harddisk image. I can confirm that it works.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    107
    Blog Entries
    6
    I used to do something similar with Virtual PC a long time ago.

    Creating a differential virtual HD mirrored from the real one.
    It did not require to make a backup but it doesn't work anymore on my latest computer.

    TiGa
    Programming today is a race between software engineers to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots.
    So far, the Universe is winning.

Similar Threads

  1. VMware CloudBurst - VMware Guest to Host Escape Exploit
    By Piotr Bania Chronicles in forum Blogs Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 16th, 2009, 19:18
  2. VMware problem.
    By naides in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 28th, 2009, 09:26
  3. The VMware VIX API
    By dELTA in forum Advanced Reversing and Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 30th, 2008, 03:13
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 12th, 2008, 00:08
  5. Why VMware is bad for shareware?
    By idleloop in forum Blogs Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 19th, 2007, 15:13

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •