Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: can't run softice in high color mode

  1. #1
    jth
    Guest

    can't run softice in high color mode

    It is normal in 16 color mode.
    But when it can't run in high color mode.
    why?what should i do?
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

  2. #2
    Programmer Run Amock... Bengaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Somewhere over the Rainbow
    Posts
    289
    Blog Entries
    1
    SoftIce has bult in Standart colors (Black,white,red)..
    So it's ok if u see it in 16 color mode ;P
    "knowledge is now free at last, everything should be free from now on, enjoy knowledge and life and never work for everybody else"

  3. #3
    qferret
    Guest
    you mean Softice won't work when WINDOWS is in 16 or 32 bit color? Could be that your vid card is only partially supported...are you using the standard VGA with the universal video driver?
    I promise that I have read the FAQ and tried to use the Search to answer my question.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: January 24th, 2008, 02:03
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 12th, 2008, 00:08
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 12th, 2008, 00:08
  4. softice windows 2000/sp3 boot mode problem
    By pasha in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2003, 18:35
  5. i need help on patching softice´s frame color
    By jhck in forum Tools of Our Trade (TOT) Messageboard
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 27th, 2002, 18:39

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •