PDA

View Full Version : HWND error message


Wizard
June 15th, 2001, 08:40
When I use Softice HWND command under WinNT, I got the following error :
"Unable to find a desktop window"

Does someone know why ?

tesla
June 19th, 2001, 07:35
>Try to do a MessageBox(NULL, "test", "test", MB_OK), you will have >one window.

I experienced problems (window is not displayed) with using NULL handle under Win XP beta2 like there is no desktop window. Any suggestions?

Wizard
June 19th, 2001, 09:29
Well, even with "MessageBox(NULL, "test", "test", MB_OK)", I still got the same error message.

Never mind, I'll use a window spy instead !

Thx

tony b.
June 20th, 2001, 20:18
maybe you're in the idle context when you break into softice... try something like 'addr explorer' or 'addr <some_window_app>' (use 'proc' to get a list).

regards,

tony

nEOasM
June 26th, 2001, 03:20
Try the 'proc' command first. When u get the list of processes name like 'Editplus' then try the following command :hwnd Editplus