PDA

View Full Version : FlexLM Rage


luga
October 3rd, 2012, 08:41
Hi guys. I'm having a big bad time trying to make work two programs from the same vendor at the same time.

I have both licenses and they work, I can work with one software and with the other one, too. But I cant use them at the same time. One license is a floating-node one and the other one is node locked.

I've been reading the flexlm manual lots of times and I couldn't find a solution. I can change the LM_LICENSE_FILE variable from both programs. The software owner cannot be contacted because we're using it for educational purposes

This is making me lost a lot of time since I'm not used to work with this. I came here because maybe for you is a stupid thing, and I'm feeling stupid. My teacher is going to kill me I beg you, help this poor student if it's not very difficult for you. I know this is not the goal of this forum, but maybe my problem can help other people in the same situation.

XX

P.S: Sorry for the engrish.

FoxB
October 3rd, 2012, 12:09
tell us the vendor daemon name

luga
October 3rd, 2012, 15:37
Thank you FoxB for the quick answer, I was panicking before LMS_INTL is the name of the vendor, hope it helps
Waiting for your opinions.

Luga

FoxB
October 3rd, 2012, 20:17
next step-upload the license and daemon file.

luga
October 4th, 2012, 02:52
But is it possible to run both? Because in the FlexLm manual I have read that: one lmgr.exe can only use one license, you cannot combine two licenses with diferent servers and you cannot run two lmgr.exe for the same vendor. I guess the only solution is to change the servers or do something to combine both licenses into one. Im so lost

Btw, I've send you the vendor in a private message, FoxB.

Thanks!

tedshred
October 4th, 2012, 15:09
Luga:

A nodelocked license would contain the hostid in the FEATURE line, for example: HOSTID=ID=2805... and a license count of 0 or uncounted. The SERVER, VENDOR and USE_SERVER lines would be unnecessary. You identify a specific server ID but this does not restrict the use of the license to a specific computer.

The 5.6 and 7.0 versions of your software, do they use the same version of the FlexLM daemon?

luga
October 4th, 2012, 17:12
Hi, tedshred:

Yes, I've omitted feature lines in this public forum but I am really sure that they work, I have used them successfully . I've configured and started in lmtools one server for each license and they make the software work. But one at-a-time. I can't manage to work with two servers/services at the same time I've read that you can't use two different daemon(lmgrd.exe) with the same vendor but I can't combine two licenses into one. So what should I do? Guys, thx so much for your help!

Luga

istigatore
October 6th, 2012, 13:04
luga, please PM me the vendor+license files.... You can combine the features in a one floating license file, and use a only istance of lmgrd.exe with lmtools.exe...
You can combine also this license file for more servers/hostnames.......
But If your program use the ECC protection with the long SIGN, only the license file is useless, You need patch+license

luga
October 6th, 2012, 14:56
ok, istigatore, i've already pm'd you.

But I think it's not possible to combine the licenses because they have different server lines. What I'm doing now is: I start a server with the license 1, then I open the program 1. Program 2 needs to be opened at some time, but it won't do it until I stop server 1 and start server 2 (i don't know why, but they don't want to work together ) I open program 2. And at this point I usually receive a message from program 1 telling me that the server is down and I can't continue using the software.

and that's why i called this thread, FlexLM rage

istigatore
October 6th, 2012, 15:56
YES it is possible, with a new license file..
You're lucky, the vendors are not using the ECC protection and the new license should work for both programs....
My test with both vendors is ok....

tedshred
October 7th, 2012, 13:09
The license server daemons for the two programs have different FlexLM versions, so only the program matching the version of the running server will be able to checkout a license. It should be possible to change the feature lines for one of the programs to nodelocked in the license file but that means getting a new license.

luga
October 10th, 2012, 02:43
Well, at the end the problem was almost solved by FoxB, by means of a combined float node new license. It was very cool!

Thank you very much to him, and to other people who showed interest.

I'm also still waiting for the work of istigatore. I can't wait to see if it works ^_^. Please, send it to me soon!