PDA

View Full Version : HEY! Whats going on????


SiGiNT
September 14th, 2007, 22:10
Hey JMI, Woodmann,

Is my IP addr. blocked??? - what did I do???? I can only connect at work or thru a proxy - any ideas - or explanation??

SiGiNT

JMI
September 14th, 2007, 22:35
I'm not aware we are blocking any IPs. Are you sure your employer is not blocking "our" IP???

They wouldn't be the first.

Regards,

Kayaker
September 15th, 2007, 00:05
There are no IP's blocked. One of these should work:

http://71.6.196.237/forum/
http://woodmann.com
http://woodmann.net
http://woodmann.cjb.net

SiGiNT
September 15th, 2007, 00:21
JMI,

You missed the point or I wasn't clear, probably the latter, I have no problem coming to this forum from work or from home if I use a proxy, but at home without a proxy - I get a timed out message - thanx Kayaker I'll try those and let you know what happens.

SiGiNT

SiGiNT
September 15th, 2007, 03:10
Kayaker none worked -

SiGiNT
September 15th, 2007, 03:13
proof

JMI
September 15th, 2007, 03:17
sigint33:

You are correct that I misread your first post. I read "can only connect at work" as "can't connect at work." OOps.

But as Kayaker said, WE aren't blocking any IPs. Have you tried dumping your cookies and trying to access the Forums again? Just a "w.a.g." but it might work. Have you also tried from a different browser? Again, just working through the possibilities. I notice you are using FireFox, although I don't see why it should make a difference.

Regards,

SiGiNT
September 15th, 2007, 11:43
JMI,

Yeah,

I'll have to play around - can't see how or why my ISP might be blocking it maybe I'll try one of my 6 other computers

SiGiNT

Later:

Nope, not cookies, this is from my DFW computer - (don' fuck with) - I don't do any radical crap on this one - dual core Athlon 64 bit, but, not a 64 bit OS, this is the one I keep pristene and I still have the same problem. Very odd maybe I'll just configure this one to always use a proxy.

Aimless
September 15th, 2007, 12:33
Maybe you can also declare the name of the Mozilla addon that's letting you select/apply/add proxies on the fly... the toolbar, I mean.

Have Phun

xenakis
September 15th, 2007, 14:43
@Aimless
Looks like SwitchProxy Tool, http://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/125

@sigint33
have you tried doing a tracert to see where you are getting stuck?

SiGiNT
September 15th, 2007, 18:26
xenakis -

Here's the hang-up: gw65-08.knc.08.sdcix.net [209-126-155-118]

ASPADMIN

SiGiNT

LLXX
September 15th, 2007, 23:50
It's just a minor routing problem, no "blocking" or anything of the sort (though it is effectively a block). Anyone else in your area would probably be unable to access this site as well. Proxies usually take another route which does work fine.